You are here

Athletic Hall of Fame

The Saint Peter's Prep Athletic Hall of Fame was created in 2004, by the Alumni Board, to honor the achievements of the greatest athletes, teams, coaches and supporters in the glorious history of Prep Athletics.

 


 

 

Class of 2016

Edmund Caulfield, '00 (Swimming)
Pedro Cirino, '96 (Football)
Matt Foster-Moore, '00 (Soccer)
Jack Gordon, '92 (Basketball)
Bill O'Donnell, '95 (Football)
Barry Tyne, '59 (Baseball/Football)
Bob Zakhar, '62 (Football)
The 1989 Football Team

 

Class of 2013

John “Hip” Evers, ’26 (Football & Baseball)
Don Guide (Volleyball Coach)
Mike Pedone, ’56 (Basketball)
Thomas O’Keefe, ’45 (Basketball)
Gavin Cummings, ’84 (Basketball)
John “Rocky” Hanlon, ’53 (Football)
Don Melega, ’58 (Baseball)
Jack Dow, ’59 (Football)
Frank Koch, ’61 (Track & Field)

 

Class of 2010

Mike Burgess (Track & Field Coach)
Jack Cassedy, ’48  (Track)
Jim Deveney, ’53 (Baseball & Basketball)
Doug Gronda, ’86 (Wrestling & Football)
Mike Hurley, ’56 (Football)
John Irvine, ’83 (Soccer Player & Coach)
Tony Mendolla, ’62 (Football)
Jerry Vayda, ’52 † (Basketball and Baseball)
The 1951-52 Basketball Team
The 1952-53 Basketball Team

Class of 2008

Carmine Campisi, '50 (Football)
John Crotty, '56 (Basketball)
Hugh Doherty, '09 (Football, Basketball, Baseball Coach)
Ed Grant, '43 (Supporter/Sports Journalist)
Ken Harbace, '53 (Football)
Dave Ilaria, '98 (Wrestling)
Joe Kealy, '88 (Tennis)
George Murtaugh, '22 (Football)
Tommy Myers (Football Coach)
Frank Nicoletti, '62
(Basketball)
Tom Schember, '79 (Soccer)
Rich Skinner, '57 (Football)
Johnny Slane, '22 (Football, Basketball, Baseball)
Jack Szeigis, '58 (Baseball)
Elnardo Webster, '87 (Football)
Jack Welter, '43 (Football, Baseball)
Wayne Zdanowicz, '60 (Football)
The 1958 Football Team

Class of 2007

John Amabile, '57 (Football)
Phil Martorelli, '59 (Football/Baseball)
Hank Morano, '53 (Basketball)
Frank Piscal, '57 (Football)
Bob Schwarze, '54 (Football)
Joe Zucconi (Football Coach)
The 1958 Baseball Team
The 1994 Football Team

Class of 2005

Eric Atanda, '79 (Soccer)
Jim Barry, '61 (Basketball)
Gerry Bellotti (Football Coach)
George Blaney, '57 (Basketball)
Jim Brady, '54 (Baseball)
John Clune, '50 (Basketball)
Bill Cochrane (Football Coach)
Wellington Davis, '61 (Track)
Rich Gronda, '59 (Football)
Jerry Halligan (Basketball Coach)
Jim Hannan, '56 (Baseball)
Tim Hawkes, '65 (Football)
Jackie Hyatt, '49 (Football)
Roy Leenig (Basketball Coach)
Rev. Earle Markey, S.J., '49 (Basketball)
Jerome Pedersen, '92 (Supporter)
Lou Rettino, '59 (Football)
Joe Urbanovich, '65 (Baseball/Coach)
George Waddleton, '53 (Basketball)